William Edward Helmintaler

Obituary
13 entries
The Guest Book is expired.

Helmintaler, William Edward
Aka: Bill, Corky, Pooh, Papa and Dad, passed away on October 25, 2012. Bill was born on March 31st, 1944, in Huntington, West Virginia. In 1961, at the age of 17, he enlisted in to the U.S. Air Force, where he would remain for 20 years. Bill retired as an E-5 Sergeant for the Security Police. Bill would then work for the City of Peoria, Arizona for the next 26 years. He would first be a police officer, and work his way up to becoming a Lieutenant, then transfer to the Human Resources Department, where he would finish out his career. Bill would also receive his Master's degree through Northern Arizona University. Something that he never thought he could accomplish, but did just that, and graduated with honors. Bill was previously married to Maggie Russin with whom he has 3 children, Denise (Johnson), Christopher and Ann. In 1985 he married Patricia West, and he became the father to her 4 children, Thomas Ashenbrenner (Shelley), Jennifer Engelking (Matt), Kerri Schwab (Chris) and Jason Zambon. His daughter Ann, his 4 step-children, and their children would become his family. Bill loved his work, family and golf. When he retired in 2006, he and his wife moved to Loveland, Colorado to be close to some of their children/grandchildren. His retirement was filled with being "Papa", to the grandchildren. He and his wife were lucky enough to be daycare providers for the 3 youngest grandchildren. There would be a special bond between Papa and the youngest grandchildren. Bill is survived by his wife of 27 years, Patricia (Trish), his children, Ann, Tom, Jennifer, Kerri and Jason. His grandchildren, Sarah, Steven and Danielle Helmintaler, Colleen Mastrangelo, Thomas Ashenbrenner Jr, Drake, Brayden and Addison Engelking and Megan and Kevin Schwab and his brother, Ron (Sue) Helmintaler. He was preceded in death by his mother and sister. Bill lived his life the best way he could. He loved and raised his family the best way he knew.

Published in The Arizona Republic on Nov. 4, 2012
bullet Air Force bullet Police Officers
- ADVERTISEMENT -