Ronald K. NIELSEN (1930 - 2018)

Obituary
6 entries
  • "I had the pleasure of getting to know Dona and Ron through..."
    - Carolyn Woodmanse
  • "Thank you for sharing your expertise as a hunting guide and..."
    - Chuck De Bruin
  • "Ron was a dear brother in Christ and a blessing to so many!..."
    - Julie Turner
The Guest Book is expired.


NIELSEN,
Ronald K.

AKA : Ron or Pops

Ron passed away July 8, 2018 in Spokane, WA. He was born September 8, 1930 in Pocatello, ID to Henry W. Nielsen and Faye Jeppson Nielsen (both deceased). He was pre-ceded in death by spouse Alver Scruggs Nielsen and survived by spouse Dona M. Caldwell Kessinger Nielsen of Liberty Lake, WA. Also survived by sons Kurt (Karen) Nielsen of Spokane, WA, Russell (Janet) Nielsen of Wenatchee, WA and Mark (Anna) Nielsen of Liberty Lake, WA. Also survived by Dona's adult children: Wayne (Teresa) Kessinger of Vancouver, WA, Bert (Becky) Kessinger of Spokane Valley, Theresa (Bart) Deiss of Spokane Valley; and nine grandchildren, many great-grandchildren and great-great-grandchildren.
Ron graduated from Pocatello High School in 1948. After a year at Idaho State University he enlisted in the USAF and served in Greenland during the Korean War. After his discharge in 1953, he moved to Memphis, TN. He met Alver Scruggs, and they married on June 13, 1954. They were married for 41 years, until Alver's passing in December 1995. The Nielsens loved to play pinochle, and their regular partners were Norm and Dona Kessinger. Norm had passed away five years before Alver, and so after some months of courtship Ron asked Dona to be his wife. They have been married now almost 22 years.
Ron spent many years as a banker and stock broker before starting his own business as a hunting and fishing guide, primarily in the Columbia Basin area. He also spent many years coaching his sons in the Spokane Valley Boys Baseball League. Eventually, Ron became the Executive Secretary of the league. His hard work and dedication helped provide a place for thousands of children to experience the great game of baseball and benefit from being on the team.
Ron was an active member of East Valley Baptist Church. Dona and Ron were ready, willing and able to help wherever they were needed. They loved being part of this church family.
A celebration of Ron's life will be held Saturday, July 14, 2018 beginning at 11 AM at East Valley Baptist Church, 14516 E. Wellesley in the Spokane Valley. The church is hosting a lunch following the memorial service. All are welcome.

logo


Published in Spokesman-Review on July 11, 2018
Arrangements under the direction of:
Hazen & Jaeger Valley Funeral Home
1306 North Pines Road | Spokane Valley, WA 99206 | (509) 924-9700
Send Flowers
bullet Korean War
Funeral Home Details