Donald George Stoffey
1930 - 2021
{ "" }
Share
Share Donald's life story with friends and family
Send an Email
Or Copy this URL to Share
Donald George Stoffey
April 22, 1930-January 5, 2021
Salinas, CA
AKA: Dr. Don, Dr. Stoffey, Uncle Don, and Hey You.
Donald passed away on Jan. 5, 2021, at the age of 90. He was born April 22, 1930, in Salinas, CA. His early years were spent at their ranch on the corner of Rico and Rossi Streets during the school year and summers in Arroyo Seco at their cabin in Sycamore Flats with his mother Clotilde while his father Michael ran Stoffey's Flowers in Salinas.
Donald is a graduate of Sacred Heart, Salinas High, Hartnell College – AS, University of California, Berkeley – BS, Purdue University – Ph.D. Organic
Chemistry. While attending, he was involved in many extracurricular activities, clubs, and school politics.
During the Korean War, he worked for the United States Army Chemical Corps. After that, he had a stellar career in organic chemistry; working for leading-edge companies and ending as Director of Chemical Engineering. He holds
14 patents and is an author of scientific books and publications. Don has been implemental in the development of pesticides, anti-cancer compounds, artificial heart and kidney research, dental reconstruction and bone adhesives
formulations, non-flammable plastics for NASA, high-temperature adhesives for the Navy, and much more.
In life, Don was the most incredible Dad, Son, Brother, Family Member, Uncle, Grandfather, Great Grandfather, Friend, Neighbor, Mentor, Punster, Fisherman, Gardener, Volunteer, Ph.D. Organic Chemist, Scientist, Inventor, Traveler, Rockhounder, Ornamental Horticulturist, Family & Monterey County Historian, Organization and Catholic Church Member, Native Son, Sons in Retirement, Italian Catholic Federation, Knights of Columbus, American Legion, Scuba & Abalone Diver, Hiker, Napper, Sunbather and last, but not least, Speedo wearer.
Donald was a devoted Catholic and very active in all the organizations of his life. He was recently a member of the Italian Catholic Federation, Knights of Columbus, Sons in Retirement and Native Sons of the Golden West.
He is survived by son, Michael Stoffey of Salem, OR; son, Eugene Stoffey of Salinas; daughter Lisa Marie Stoffey of Corvallis, OR; stepson, Glenn Smith of Pacific Grove; stepdaughter, Karen Drummond of Salinas.
Visitation - vigil will be held Friday, Feb. 5, 2021, from 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, followed by a Rosary starting at 5:00 pm, at Struve and Laporte Chapel, 41 W. San Luis St., Salinas, CA 93901. Outdoor Funeral Mass will be held Saturday, Feb. 6, 2021, at 10:00 am, at Sacred Heart Church, 22 Stone St, Salinas, CA 93901. Outdoor Celebration of Life out in the country Saturday, Feb. 6, 2021, 11:30 am. Contact Michael Stoffey at mstoffey@gmail.com for directions if interested in attending. Burial will be held at 10:00 am on Wednesday, Feb. 10, 2021, at the Garden of Memories Memorial Park. 850 Abbott St., Salinas, CA 93901. Don says, "Glad You Got To See Me!"
Funeral Arrangements by Struve & Laporte Funeral Home. Online condolences to www.struveandlaporte.com.


View the online memorial for Donald George Stoffey

To Plant Memorial Trees in memory, please visit our Sympathy Store.
Published in Monterey Herald Obits from Jan. 23 to Jan. 29, 2021.
MEMORIAL EVENTS
FEB
5
Visitation
04:00 - 05:00 PM
FEB
5
FEB
6
Funeral Mass
10:00 AM
FEB
6
Celebration of Life
11:30 AM
out in the country
Funeral services provided by
Order by phone: (866) 764-7853
Memories & Condolences
Guest Book sponsored by Monterey Herald
Not sure what to say?
2 entries
January 21, 2021
Don was a wonderful and kind man above all. He had delightful stories of his adventures around the world, especially of his relatives. I had the delightful experience of being in Bible study with him for many years, and his culinary delights with the Knights of Columbus were definitely a treat!! ❤
Opal Quintero
January 20, 2021
Rest peacefully dear friend - I am so happy for the little moments we shared. I know I will see you later alligator...and you'll see me after awhile crocodile.

Denise Arbon
Denise Arbon
Friend
Invite others to add memories
Share to let others add their own memories and condolences