Dan Kovacic Sr.
1932 - 2016
BORN
1932
DIED
2016
Robert Daniel Kovacic, Sr.

AKA

Dan the Horn Man

& The Piped Piper

Dan, 84, died August 6, 2016. He was an Elder in the East Salisbury Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses, a professional musician and a retired salesman for Encyclopaedia Britannica serving the entire Delmarva Peninsula. He was best known for his love of people, sharing his faith and his musical talents. Recently he enjoyed buskering on the Ocean City Boardwalk, often playing two horns at the same time.

Preceded in death by his wife, Joanne Breustedt Kovacic, his brother Richard Kovacic, and his parents Ann and Frank Kovacic.

Surviving children: Debra Calloway (husband, Robert, Jr.), Lisa Nock (husband, Kenneth, Jr.), Robert Kovacic, Jr. (wife, Candice), and Dora Kovacic. Grandchildren: Micah Calloway (wife, Miriam), Michele Nock Craig (husband, Joseph), Jaime Calloway, Jennifer Nock, and Sarah Calloway Skeen (husband, Jake), and his sister-in-law, Judy Kovacic.

On Sunday, August 21st, family will be available for visits from 6 pm at the Bennie Smith Life Celebration Center in Salisbury, followed by a memorial service at 7:30 pm. In lieu of flowers, donations in Dan's memory can be made to the local congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses.



Published by The Daily Times & Worchester County Times from Aug. 14 to Aug. 18, 2016.
To plant trees in memory, please visit the Sympathy Store.
MEMORIAL EVENTS
Aug
14
Visitation
6:00p.m.
Bennie Smith Life Celebration Center
Salisbury, MD
Aug
14
Memorial service
7:30p.m.
Bennie Smith Life Celebration Center
Salisbury, MD
MAKE A DONATION
MEMORIES & CONDOLENCES
Add a Message


Not sure what to say?



3 Entries
Danny was always an encouragement to my mom. I got to tell him that a couple years ago when I saw him at the Fruitland Kingdom Hall. Sorry for your loss.
Sue J
August 21, 2016
i wish to express my deepest sympathy to the Kovacic family. 1 will always remember his love for music and the times we had playing together at the local circuit assemblies
Jiimy Wallop
August 21, 2016
I send my condolences to the Kovacic's family and friends in their time of sorrow.
Sincerely, Venus
Wyche and family
Venus Wyche
August 19, 2016
Showing 1 - 3 of 3 results